The Rivah Ride – Tappahannock
Bus StopsPickup Times
01. Essex Co. School Board Office - 109 Cross Street9:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am, 12:00pm, 1:00pm, 2:00pm
02.Essex Trailer Park - Airport Road9:03am, 10:03am, 11:03am, 12:03pm, 1:03pm, 2:03pm
03.Fox Chase Apartments - 695 Fox Chase Drive9:07am, 10:07am, 11:07am, 12:07pm, 1:07pm, 2:07pm
04.Masonic Lodge - 512 Marsh Street9:10am, 10:10am, 11:10am, 12:10pm, 1:10pm, 2:10pm
05.Derbyshire & Tanyard Apts. - Tanyard Dr. & Darby Lane9:15am, 10:15am, 11:15am, 12:15pm, 1:15pm, 2:15pm
06.Essex Square Shopping Center - (Bench by Movie Theater)9:20am, 10:20am, 11:20am, 12:20pm, 1:20pm, 2:20pm
07.Riverside Tappahannock Emergency Room9:24am, 10:24am, 11:24am, 12:24pm, 1:24pm, 2:24pm
08.White Oak Shopping Center - 1850 Tappahannock Blvd.9:39am, 10:39am, 11:39am, 12:39pm, 1:39pm, 2:30pm
09.Walmart - Grocery Side9:42am, 10:42am, 11:42am, 12:42pm, 1:42pm, 2:42pm
10.Winston Road - 990 Winston Road9:46am, 10:46am, 11:46am, 12:46pm, 1:46pm, 2:46pm
11.Tappahannock Towne Center - 1360 Tappahannock Blvd.9:49am, 10:49am, 11:49am, 12:49pm, 1:49pm, 2:49pm
12.Rappahannock Office Building - 772 Richmond Beach Road9:51am, 10:51am, 11:51am, 12:51pm, 1:51pm, 2:51pm
13.Post Office - 400 Wright Street9:55am, 10:55am, 11:55am, 12:55pm, 1:55pm, 2:55pm
14.Corner of Prince & Cross Street9:57am, 10:57am, 11:57am, 12:57pm, 1:57pm, 2:57pm
15.Essex Co. School Board Office - 109 Cross Street10:00am, 11:00am, 12:00pm, 1:00pm, 2:00pm

This bus operates on a deviated fixed route Monday through Friday from 9am to 3pm for 50 cents. Transfers from other buses are free with a pass. It follows a set schedule, but with an advanced reservation, the bus can deviate up to ¾ of a mile off the route. For information or reserve a pickup off of the fixed route, please call the Bay Transit Ride Line at 804-250-2011.

Bay Transit (a division of Bay Aging) hereby gives public notice that it is Bay Transit’s policy to assure full compliance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Federal Transit Administration (FTA) Circular 4702.1A, and related statutes and regulations in all programs and activities. Title VI requires that no person shall, on the grounds of race, color, sex or national origin be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of or otherwise subjected to discrimination under any FTA program or other activity for which Bay Transit receives Federal financial assistance.

Translate »